US District Court Opinions
[…] [16-CV-469, Document 1, ¶ 6; 16-CV-816, Document 1, ¶ 5] Thereafter, the Court consolidated the two cases on the motion of the parties. [Document 14] HDR’s primary argument in each Petition is that the IRS is abusing its civil audit power to conduct a criminal investigation into whether HDR is violating the Controlled Substances Act (CSA). [Document 1, page 1; 16-CV-816, Document 1, page 1] According to the Petitions, however, the IRS claims to be enforcing 26 U.S.C. §280E, which disallows deductions for business expenses if the business “consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” HDR also takes the position that the IRS cannot make any determination that an entity is illegally trafficking in drugs for purposes of Section 280E. [Document 1, page 11] HDR also argues that the IRS cannot satisfy the requirements of United States v.