US District Court Opinions
[…] [Document 1, page 9]

HDR’s argument fails for two reasons. First, HDR did not allege that Ms. Turk is a criminal investigator of the IRS, nor did HDR identify “an offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenues laws” for which the summonses were issued. 26 U.S.C. §7609(c)(2)(E)(i). [Document 1, pages 9-14] Furthermore, HDR’s argument that, prior to the IRS invoking Section 280E, there must be an “outside” or non-IRS “finding of illegality under federal drug laws,” fails. [Document 1, page 9] Section 280E is not, in itself, a criminal provision — it concerns allowable deductions. Section 280E states:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

While the statute references a criminal statute, the Controlled Substances Act, it does not first require a determination by a non-IRS government official conducting a criminal investigation that the party claiming a deduction is trafficking in controlled substances.