US District Court Opinions
[…] Perspective matters, and, in this case, defendant’s perspective is more accurate of what has occurred.
In a nutshell, plaintiffs’ claim with respect to the IRS’ authority is premised upon plaintiffs belief that the IRS, when applying § 280E to a business allegedly engaged in selling medical marijuana, is conducting a criminal investigation of that business. (See ECF No. 12 at 8-11.) In the motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs even go as far as asserting that using § 280E against them amounts to a criminal prosecution. (See ECF No. 40 at 18 n.1.) This is simply not what has occurred.
Section 280E provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business … consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” 26 U.S.C. § 280E. Thus, in order to disallow a deduction, the IRS must determine that a taxpayer carries on a trade or business, and the trade or business trafficks in a controlled substance. Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs carry on a trade or business.