US District Court Opinions
[…] More specifically, the Court hereby adopts the findings in HDR I, No. 16-cv-469, Document 28, and concludes that even under the most generous reading of the allegations in the petition, Petitioner has failed to allege facts sufficient to disprove the IRS’ legitimate purpose in issuing the summons in this case. The petition to quash shall therefore be DISMISSED for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted pursuant to the Government’s Motion to Dismiss.

SO ORDERED.


FOOTNOTE

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 280E disallows deductions for business expenses if the business “consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade


TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

Court Cases

  1. High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States of America, No. 16-cv-469 MCA/SCY.
  2. High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States of America, No. 16-cv-816/SCY.
  3. U.S. v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48 (1964).

QuickStart Analysis

 

QuickStart Dicta