US District Court Opinions
[…] See Katz, 389 U.S. at 351. Accordingly, the IRS does not — as petitioners contend — need a warrant and a finding of probable cause to issue a summons for the METRC data. See Docket No. 7 at 16.
Finally, petitioners suggest that enforcing the summons would compel individuals to commit a state law crime. Docket No. 7 at 18-19. Under Colorado law, disclosure of METRC information is a state law class 1 misdemeanor. See Colorado Revised Statutes §44-11-201(4). The statute provides that “[a]ny person who discloses confidential records or information in violation of the provisions of this article . . . commits a class 1 misdemeanor,” and that employees of the MED must “[m]aintain the confidentiality of reports or other information obtained from a medical or retail licensee . . . from public inspection pursuant to state law.” Colorado Revised Statutes §§44-11-201(4) and 202(1)(d).