US Tax Court Opinions
[…] [8] California laws decriminalizing medical marijuana specifically stated that they did not “authorize any individual or group to cultivate or distribute cannabis for profit.” California Health & Safety Code Section 11362.765(a) (West 2007).

[9] This is not a typo. It’s Harborside’s pun.

[10] Title 21 U.S.C. Section 841(a)(1) (2012) states that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.”

[11] 21 U.S.C. Section 856(a)(1) states that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.”

[12] The MMPA also set per-person quantity limits for harvested marijuana and marijuana plants, although the California Supreme Court invalidated these as impermissible amendments to the CCUA. People v. Kelley, 222 P.3d 186, 197-200, 213-14 (California 2010).