Main Body
[…] 5080.1. Personal Appearance of Applicant Before Board

The board may require an applicant for a certified public accountant license to appear in person to determine if the applicant’s qualifications are as prescribed in this chapter and in rules adopted by the board.

5081. Requirements for Admission to Certified Public Accountant Examination

Comment: Section 5081(a) refers to section 480 of the Business and Professions Code.  This gives the Board of Accountancy the authority to deny a CPA license to anyone who has been convicted of a crime if the crime or act “…is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession…”

An applicant for an authorization to be admitted to the examination for a certified public accountant license shall:

(a) Not have committed acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of a license under Section 480.

(b) File the application prescribed by the board.