Competency and Insanity
[…] In 1982, the legislature amended AS 12.47, greatly limiting the defense of insanity. There are now two ways for a defendant to gain an acquittal as a result of insanity. Under AS 12.47.010(a), the defendant can establish insanity as an affirmative defense if the defendant “was unable, as a result of mental disease or defect, to appreciate the nature and quality of [her] conduct.” […]
The greatest change in the statutes governing the insanity defense was the creation of the verdict of “guilty but mentally ill.” Under AS 12.47.030, a defendant who engages in criminal conduct is guilty but mentally ill if, because of a mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked “the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law.” Under the law as it existed prior to the 1982 amendments, a defendant would be found not guilty by reason of insanity under this standard.
A defendant found guilty but mentally ill is not relieved of criminal responsibility.