Competency and Insanity
[…] Moreover, “because a defendant’s mental state may deteriorate under the pressures of incarceration or trial, a trial court must be responsive to competency concerns throughout the criminal proceeding.”
The standard for determining lack of competency, although originally formulated in judicial decisions, is now codified in AS 12.47.100. This statute provides that “[a] defendant is presumed to be competent” and that “[t]he party raising the issue of competency bears the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” When the court raises the issue of competency, the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent “shall be on the party who elects to advocate for a finding of incompetency.”