Competency and Insanity
[…] She also testified that Pieniazek would sometimes “in the middle of the night … pack up all his stuff, fold everything up, organize everything, and just bang on the door and [say] open the door, I’m ready to go home.” Dr. Fink also noted in his report that the FCC staff members he interviewed “observed a significant decline in [Pieniazek’s] level of functioning especially in the last year.”
The trial judge found Pieniazek competent to stand trial, crediting Retynski’s and Dr. Michaud’s testimony that Pieniazek was sometimes “communicative.” The trial judge also noted that AS 12.47.100(e) directs a court determining a defendant’s competency to take into account “whether the person has obtained a driver’s license, is able to maintain employment, or is competent to testify as a witness under the Alaska Rules of Evidence.” The trial judge concluded that these conditions had been met in Pieniazek’s case because Pieniazek was “able to maintain employment since he got [to the United States] until his retirement [in 1991]” and that, although Pieniazek did not have a current driver’s license, he had a “currently