Prostitution, Sex Trafficking, and Human Trafficking
[…] See North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. (1969); Whitton v. State, 479 P.2d 302, 306 (Alaska 1970). The societal interests surrounding sex trafficking and human trafficking are largely the same – both are designed to protect victims from forced exploitation and criminalize a form of modern-day slavery.

 


  1. The statute prohibits a person from offering, selling, advertising, promoting or facilitating “travel that includes commercial sexual conduct as enticement for the travel.” AS 11.66.120(a)(3). Commercial sexual conduct is defined as “sexual conduct for which anything of value is given or received by any person.” AS 11.66.120(a)(3). Given that the “fee” for purposes of prostitution can be anything of value and need not be cash, the terms “commercial sexual conduct” and “prostitution” are substantially the same. Compare AS 11.66.110(a) and 11.66.120(a)(3).