Theft and Related Offenses
[…] Simon, on the other hand, argues that even if a person takes an article of merchandise off the shelf with the intent to steal it, the crime of theft is not complete until the person physically leaves the store with the merchandise.

Why we conclude that, in this context, Alaska’s definition of theft requires proof that the defendant did something with the merchandise that was outside the scope of, or otherwise inconsistent with, the possession authorized by the store

The general definition of the crime of theft is contained in AS 11.46.100(1). Under this definition, theft occurs if a person “obtains the property of another”, acting with the intent “to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person”.

For purposes of the issue raised in Simon’s case, the key portion of this definition is the word “obtains”. This word is defined in AS 11.46.990(12); the relevant portion of that definition is: “to exert control over property of another”.